Founded in 1974, CJD Equipment is a privately owned Australian company whose core business involves the National Distribution of construction equipment and trucks.

The Privacy Act
The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is Important to Us
CJD Equipment is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. CJD Equipment is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information About You
CJD Equipment will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As CJD Equipment has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information
Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information
CJD Equipment takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access To Personal Information
You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information
We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Emails
Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:
(a) acts or practices of CJD Equipment that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

Policy Reviews
We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us here.

LATEST INDUSTRY NEWS

Full Scale Hyperloop Capsule Revealed in Spain

October 31, 2018

Congested cities and time-consuming air travel are just some of the motivations behind Elon Musk’s ‘hyperloop’ vision. Now, the dream of a super-speed, futuristic transport system is one step closer to reality after a recent unveiling by hyperloop tech firm, HTT.   Hyperloop Transportation Technologies (HTT), one of the handful of firms competing across the world to bring the hyperloop to fruition, recently revealed its first full-size passenger capsule to the public. The to-scale capsule presented…

read more

Kenworth: The History of a Trucking Legend

October 31, 2018

Kenworth has long been a household name throughout Australia, as our trucking industry has helped to build the country we know today. The long history of this iconic manufacturer began in Australia in the 1960s, and the company has gone on to build a name synonymous with quality trucking ever since.   Kenworth was the brainchild of major shareholders H.W. Kent and E. K. Worthington, who created the brand we know and love today. Since its…

read more

The World’s Top 5 Biggest Mining Dump Trucks

October 25, 2018

When it comes to mining, bigger is usually better. Mines operate on large scales, and profitability relies upon the operator’s capacity to transport large quantities of resources, to buyers, as quickly as possible. For this reason, mining operators are increasingly in search of bigger, more powerful, and more efficient machines to get the job done. In this article, we take a look at the world’s biggest mining dump trucks.   The Belaz 75710 This beast is…

read more
CJD Equipment operates nationwide with strategically placed Branches, Dealers and Service Centers throughout Australia.

LOCATE A DEALERSHIP

CALL US ON 1300 139 804