Founded in 1974, CJD Equipment is a privately owned Australian company whose core business involves the National Distribution of construction equipment and trucks.

The Privacy Act
The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is Important to Us
CJD Equipment is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. CJD Equipment is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information About You
CJD Equipment will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As CJD Equipment has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information
Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information
CJD Equipment takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access To Personal Information
You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information
We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Emails
Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:
(a) acts or practices of CJD Equipment that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

Policy Reviews
We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us here.

LATEST INDUSTRY NEWS

Read More

Normandy Station values CJD Equipment’s customer service

June 27, 2022

Normandy Station is located in Roma, Queensland, about 515km northwest of Brisbane. Owned and operated by third generation farmer John Lethbridge, the station is a mixed operation spread over 12,000 acres. Normandy Station grows around 1,100 acres of wheat, 500 acres of oats and runs about 3,000 ewes, 200 goats and ‘a handful of cattle.’   Lethbridge recently purchased a SDLG LG946L wheel loader from CJD Equipment to perform a lot of the general farm maintenance…

read more

Murrumbidgee Irrigation and CJD Equipment

May 12, 2022

The team at Murrumbidgee Irrigation (MI) is one of the biggest private irrigation companies in Australia serving 3093 landholdings – that’s an area of 378,911m². So when it came to partnering with a machine manufacturer and supplier to service their irrigation water and drainage services, CJD Equipment and Volvo were the obvious choice. MI’s core business is delivery of water through an extensive integrated supply and drainage network. The MIA is one of the most diverse…

read more

Australian mine strikes gold with Volvo A45G haulers

May 4, 2022

Red 5 Limited is using a fleet of Volvo Construction Equipment articulated haulers at its underground gold mines in Western Australia. CJD Equipment and Volvo have worked with Red 5 Limited to build these machines to mine specifications in order for the haulers to work underground. The Volvo A45G articulated haulers have helped the company to increase productivity while reducing fuel consumption and maintenance costs. Red 5 Limited is an Australian gold producer that operates the...

read more
Kenworth-Banner DAF-Logo-PMS PacLease-Logo volvo_ce_logo_optimized SDLG ISUZU-LOGO FUSO_logo
CJD Equipment operates nationwide with strategically placed Branches, Dealers and Service Centers throughout Australia.

LOCATE A DEALERSHIP

CALL US ON 1300 139 804