Founded in 1974, CJD Equipment is a privately owned Australian company whose core business involves the National Distribution of construction equipment and trucks.

The Privacy Act
The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is Important to Us
CJD Equipment is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. CJD Equipment is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information About You
CJD Equipment will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As CJD Equipment has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information
Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information
CJD Equipment takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access To Personal Information
You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information
We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Emails
Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:
(a) acts or practices of CJD Equipment that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

Policy Reviews
We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us here.

LATEST INDUSTRY NEWS

Demand Answered With New Isuzu NMR Models

June 29, 2020

The Isuzu Trucks brand is synonymous with product reliability and application specificity. In the three consecutive decades of Australian truck market leadership, answering business demand in providing fit-for-purpose products has been a key Isuzu strength. As operators across the construction, freight, waste, trade and essential service industries push to meet demand amidst a challenging landscape, Isuzu has released the brand-new NMR 60/45-150 N Series models to provide yet another tailored road transport solution.   Practicality, strength, performance Responding…

read more

Volvo H-Series Wheel Loaders Receive New Update – L60H to L350H

June 15, 2020

The H-Series wheel loaders have been consistently improved throughout their lifetime, and now they receive additional enhancements that help reduce total cost of ownership. In 2014 Volvo Construction Equipment (Volvo CE) introduced the L60H-L220H wheel loaders and followed – in 2017 – by the big sisters, L260H and L350H. “Over the years we have built on experience and worked closely with customers to improve these machines,” explains Product Manager Lars Eriksson. “Now, in 2020, we have…

read more

Kenworth Launches the T410SAR

May 27, 2020

The best in the business just got better. In yet another example of the benefits of local Australian application-engineering for Australian road transport operators, Kenworth extends its product offering with the release of the new T410SAR. Driven by a continuous innovation and product development process, influenced heavily by customer and driver feedback, Kenworth has taken the features of the T410 and applied these and more to bring the all-new T410SAR to its customers – the best…

read more
CJD Equipment operates nationwide with strategically placed Branches, Dealers and Service Centers throughout Australia.

LOCATE A DEALERSHIP

CALL US ON 1300 139 804