Founded in 1974, CJD Equipment is a privately owned Australian company whose core business involves the National Distribution of construction equipment and trucks.

The Privacy Act
The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is Important to Us
CJD Equipment is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. CJD Equipment is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information About You
CJD Equipment will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As CJD Equipment has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information
Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information
CJD Equipment takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access To Personal Information
You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information
We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Emails
Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:
(a) acts or practices of CJD Equipment that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

Policy Reviews
We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us here.

LATEST INDUSTRY NEWS

Read More

DEMEX and CJD Equipment

January 10, 2022

Demolition, excavation and site remediation specialist DEMEX collectively draws on close to three decades of industry experience, with the Gold Coast-headquartered operation focused on forming strong relationships with its varied clientele, underpinned by an ability to quickly adapt according to different project requirements and in turn deliver workable solutions. As DEMEX Director Richard Todd told EEM, the business has undergone a significant evolution in the past decade, having been completely rebranded as part of efforts to…

read more

Liberty Industrial and CJD Equipment

December 30, 2021

Deconstruction and remediation specialist Liberty Industrial has gone from strength to strength since its establishment over a decade ago, with the privately owned Australian business having initially made a name for itself providing expert demolition consultation in the mining, energy and broader industrial sectors.   Founded in 2008, Liberty Industrial (Liberty) has over the years expanded its service suite to encompass specialist deconstruction, remediation, civil contracting, and industrial services, and has built a reputation as one…

read more

Digging deep with CRE Group

December 15, 2021

The million-dollar idea uniting Victoria’s civil construction industry for a good cause It may be a relatively new venture, but CRE Group, a civil construction business operating out of Victoria, is powered by decades of varied industry experience at a local, national and international level. It’s also steeped in the Irish heritage of its founders – something that is subtly reflected in their name with a clever play on words. “We took a lot of time…

read more
CJD Equipment operates nationwide with strategically placed Branches, Dealers and Service Centers throughout Australia.

LOCATE A DEALERSHIP

CALL US ON 1300 139 804