Founded in 1974, CJD Equipment is a privately owned Australian company whose core business involves the National Distribution of construction equipment and trucks.

The Privacy Act
The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is Important to Us
CJD Equipment is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. CJD Equipment is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information About You
CJD Equipment will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As CJD Equipment has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information
Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information
CJD Equipment takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access To Personal Information
You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information
We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Emails
Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:
(a) acts or practices of CJD Equipment that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

Policy Reviews
We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us here.

LATEST INDUSTRY NEWS

CJD Wins Best Trade Display Overall at Brunswick Agricultural Show 2019

January 7, 2020

CJD Bunbury proudly attended the 88th annual Brunswick Agricultural Show 2019 late last year, and were joined by CJD Trucks Sales Rep Carl Van Niekerk and Guildford Sales Rep, John Henderson.     Established in 1931, the Brunswick Agricultural Show is now one of the biggest agricultural shows in Australia and the single biggest in the South-West. The show supports the local community and in addition this year, raised over $25,000 in donations for the Blue…

read more

CJD Equipment Expands in Tasmania

December 20, 2019

CJD Equipment Branch Acquisition – Burnie, Tasmania CJD Equipment are excited to announce the acquisition of North West Truck Centre in Burnie, Tasmania. Commencing operations on Thursday the 2nd January 2020, the new facility will operate out of the previous North West Truck Centre branch, located at 44 Main Rd, Wivenhoe, Tasmania.   Founded in 1974, CJD Equipment is a privately-owned Australian company and is the Australian distributor for Volvo and SDLG Construction Equipment as well…

read more

Isuzu has a new home on the Sunshine Coast

November 20, 2019

  Sunshine Coast Isuzu Queensland   CJD Equipment are pleased to announce the opening of a new Queensland dealership, Sunshine Coast Isuzu. Commencing operations on the 1st of November 2019, Sunshine Coast Isuzu will service the Sunshine Coast, Wide Bay and South Burnett regions.   This new, full-service Isuzu Trucks dealership will cover all the bases of truck sales, servicing, and parts and accessories supply. The dealership is also set to have a mobile field service…

read more
CJD Equipment operates nationwide with strategically placed Branches, Dealers and Service Centers throughout Australia.

LOCATE A DEALERSHIP

CALL US ON 1300 139 804